fbpx

Privacy Policy

1. Interpretation

1.1) “Company” and “we” means Yilu’s Wine Co. Ltd.

1.2) “online services” means services offered by our Company directly or indirectly through third party social media platforms

1.3) “user” and “you” means anyone who accesses to our online services

2. Legislation

We respect your rights and recognize the importance of confidentiality of personal data. We endeavour to keep your personal data safe and confidential and uphold the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (PDPO) in relation to the operation of our business.

3. Personal Data

3.1) When you provide information through data entry, behaviour or any other means to us, you agree that the information including personal data you provided will be collected, used, retained, disclosed, transferred and accessed according to the Hong Kong legislation. The information will be used not only to process your orders and tailor specific offers for you but also perform operations related to your account. If you do not provide us with complete and correct information, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide our products and services such as delivery and gift presentations to you.

3.2) Without receiving any objections from you, we will use your personal data for promotion of products and services offered by us or other companies by means of including by not limited to post, email, phone, SMS, or other media.

3.3) Telephone calls may be recorded or monitored for security and training purposes and to improve the services we provide to you.

4. Cookies

4.1)  Cookies and similar technologies are very small files in your computer that help us recognize you and other information about your visits. The files can help personalizing your browsing experience such as displaying information on websites in a way that matches your interests. A lot of websites nowadays use cookies or similar technologies. We and our business partners collect information about your use of our online services and other products using the cookies to improve our service delivery.

4.2) . If you do not want any tailor-made browsing experience, you may stop Cookies by modifying your computer configurations. However, we may not be able to utilize or activate all of the functions and services of the online services.

5. Right

5.1) You have the rights with regard to your personal data to check if we hold any of your personal data, and to access your personal data, and to require us to correct your personal data, and to check our policies and practices, and to opt out from receiving promotion materials from us at any time by filing a request to in writing by email to: [email protected]

5.2) Any fees incurred by your requests regarding to the processing of personal data will be charged according to the rights stipulated by the legislation.

6. Protection and Reminder

6.1)  All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

6.2)  Once you have left our online services, we have not authority to control websites or services offered by others. We will not take any responsibilities for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to other service providers. You should be alerted and be careful while using services offered by others.

6.3) We may update this privacy policy from time to time to protect your rights and you are welcomed to check the latest version any time.

6.4) Where these policies are available in other languages, the English version prevails.

6.5) Should you have any queries concerning the Privacy Policy, please call our customer service hotline +852 3757 5557.